Parc National Akanda
- Site number:1652
- Area:54,000 ha
- Designation date:02-02-2007
- Coordinates:00°35'N 09°33'E
Materials presented on this website, particularly maps and territorial information, are as-is and as-available based on available data and do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Secretariat of the Ramsar Convention concerning the legal status of any country, territory, city or area, or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.
Parc National Akanda is located a few kilometres from Libreville, the capital city. This low-altitude zone is dominated by 35,000 hectares of relatively undisturbed marine mangroves, swampy forests and grassy savannas that provide a nesting zone for migratory birds, among them between 35,000 and 40,000 Palearctic waders. It is an important feeding area for endangered marine turtles (Lepidochelys olivacea and Dermochelys coriacea), provides refuge for birds such as little stint (Calidris minuta), grey plover (Pluvialis squatarola), the endemic yellow-breasted apalis (Apalis flavida) and swamp boubou (Laniarius bicolor), and is a major habitat and breeding ground for crustaceans and fish including bonga shad (Ethmalosa fimbriata) and flathead mullet (Mugil cephalus). Inputs from the Corisco and Mondah bays and significant annual rainfall of up to 3,300 millimetres leave the region constantly submerged and the resulting vegetation regulates the flow of rivers, ensuring the stability of the site. The local Fang, Benga and Sekiani communities benefit from fishing, agriculture, hunting, tourism and other recreational activities. Chief threats come from over-exploitation of mangroves (especially for wood), over-fishing, uncontrolled tourism within the site, and increasing urbanization in the area. The ongoing preparation of a management plan for the National Park may provide solutions. Its proximity to Libreville enables the Park to play a leading role in environmental education and recreation.
Province de l'Estuaire
- Last publication date:15-11-2016