Manglares y Humedales del Norte de Isla Cozumel
- Site number:1921
- Area:32,786 ha
- Designation date:02-02-2009
- Coordinates:20°34'N 86°48'W
Materials presented on this website, particularly maps and territorial information, are as-is and as-available based on available data and do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Secretariat of the Ramsar Convention concerning the legal status of any country, territory, city or area, or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.
Manglares y humedales del Norte de Isla Cozumel. 02/02/09; Quintana Roo; 32,786 ha; 20°35'N 86°48'W. This Ramsar Site is located in the northern part of Cozumel Island. It is a natural habitat to many endemic but also threatened or endangered species, such as Caretta caretta, Ctenosaura similis, Chelonia mydas, Eretmochelys imbricada, among others. The Flamingo Phoenicopterus ruber and the White-crowned Pigeon (Columba leucocephala) use this area as their seasonal habitat. It includes mangrove species that are under special protection, such as Rhizophora mangle, Avicennia germinans, Laguncularia racemosa and Conocarpus erecta, that represent a natural barrier for the coastline and protect the island from various climate phenomena, reducing the damage caused inland. The main land uses in the site are related to tourism and commerce. Some of the main factors that negatively affect the site include tourism, biodiversity loss, overfishing, water pollution, extraction of material for construction. There is a federal proposal to protect a land portion of the northern part of the island by designating it as an Area for Protection of Flora and Fauna in Cozumel Island (APFFC). Once this area is designated as an APFCC, a Programme of Conservation and Management will be put in place to regulate the activities that negatively affect this site. Ramsar Site n°1921. Most recent RIS information: 2009.
- National legal designation:
- Parque Nacional
- Zona de Refugio para la Protección de la Flora y Fauna Marinas
- Last publication date:02-02-2009